Bukhara region is interested in CBT development – Hospitality Uzbekistan
Bukhara region is interested in CBT development
The number of family guest houses is growing and the range of offers for fans of outdoor recreation is expanding.
The European Union project «Strengthening rural and ecotourism through business associations for sustainable economic development in Central Asia» contributes to the realization of the rich potential of CBT in Uzbekistan. This project is implemented in our country by the Association of private tourism agencies of Uzbekistan (APTA).
Within the framework of this project, week-long training seminars are organized in the regions of the country that have a great potential for CBT development, which gather entrepreneurs who have expressed interest and readiness to master a new type of business.
Taking into account the huge tourist potential of the Bukhara region, a training seminar for owners of family guest houses in the Bukhara region was organized with the support of the state tourism Committee in the period from 5 to 10 August. The training program included topics necessary for the effective operation of guest houses. The training program is specially designed to be as rich as possible, it also includes topics of narrow specialization that are important for the successful operation of guest houses, such as the management of a guest house, etiquette for receiving and serving tourists.
Increasing the level of knowledge of entrepreneurs will contribute to the further development and increase the efficiency of using the tourist potential of the city of Bukhara and the Bukhara region, creating the most favorable conditions for wide familiarization of tourists with unique cultural heritage sites, expanding the list and improving the quality of tourist and hotel services in accordance with modern requirements.