Warning: is_readable(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/languages//en_US.mo) is not within the allowed path(s): (/home/cbtuzbek/:/tmp:/var/tmp:/opt/alt/php74/usr/share/pear/:/dev/urandom:/usr/local/lib/php/:/usr/local/php74/lib/php/) in /home/cbtuzbek/domains/cbtuzbekistan.uz/public_html/wp-includes/l10n.php on line 669
APTA Networking Club: Association of private tourism agencies holds new format meeting with travel industry representatives – Hospitality Uzbekistan
September 6, 2019
APTA Networking Club: Association of private tourism agencies holds new format meeting with travel industry representatives
The Association of private tourism agencies s of Uzbekistan, together with the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, launched the «APTA Networking Club» project on August 2 with the participation of representatives of the tourism business. The event was opened by the acting State Committee for Tourism Abdulaziz Akkulov. «It is the format with personal communication between entrepreneurs and representatives of government agencies that is the best opportunity to transfer projects and activities to the next level, as well as effectively solve urgent problems and get competent answers to accumulated questions», he said.
The Executive Director of the Development Strategy Center, speaking at the event, Eldor Tulyakov noted that it is important to obtain the opinions of industry experts and bring them to the public. It should be noted that within the framework of the «APTA Networking Club», representatives of the tourism business got the opportunity to discuss in an informal setting all the problematic issues that impede the development of the tourism industry.
In particular, they discussed problems related to VAT, tourist tax, transport, participation in large exhibitions. At the same time, opinions were expressed about the problems encountered in hotels during the relatively low tourist flow season. In addition, suggestions were made to create favorable conditions for travel not only of foreign citizens to our country, but also of Uzbek citizens abroad. Answering questions from representatives of the business community, the chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development noted that in the near future, documents are being developed to address relevant problems.
APTA Chairman Gulchehra Israilova noted that tourism industry entities should develop competitive strategies and ways to implement them in the global travel services market. «The global tourism market is one of the fastest growing sectors of the global economy that is experiencing the impact of globalization and revealing its potential. In many countries, international tourism is a source of both direct and indirect state revenues, stimulating the development of various industries that are not directly related to tourism infrastructure» said APTA Chairperman Gulchehra Israilova.
During the event, the chairman of the Association of private tourism agencies (APTA) signed a memorandum of cooperation with the leadership of the «Development Strategy Center», «Tashkent International Clinic», «Orient Finans bank» and «Kabus Web Solutions» LLC. Today, the country’s tourism administration is conducting focused work aimed at developing the tourism industry. In particular, all conditions are being created for foreign investors to enter the tourism market of Uzbekistan, measures are being taken to abolish and simplify the visa regime, increase the level of service and improve infrastructure.
Over the past two years, in order to improve the business environment, accelerate development and increase the investment attractiveness of the tourism industry, a total of 22 types of privileges and preferences were provided in the tourism sector. Following the results of the first meeting of the «APTA Networking Club», based on the issues raised during the event, relevant recommendations and suggestions were prepared that will play an important role in solving the problems associated with attracting and serving more tourists to Uzbekistan.
The next meeting of the club is expected to take place in the Samarkand region. For reference: Today, networking has become widespread in the business sphere. Networking is a community of people who are united by one activity and, thanks to their connections, effectively implementing it. The purpose of this association is to solve problems together. Networking involves the formation of business relationships, including the search for new acquaintances and the process of establishing contacts to solve your problems and profit. In the tourism industry, built effective networking is especially important and useful.