Comfort will be provided – Hospitality Uzbekistan
A set of measures to create guest houses contributes to increasing the attractiveness of villages as a pilgrimage destination for tourists. So, in the Boysun district of Surkhandarya region, six-day training seminars were held for those who created and plan to create guest houses. The next seminars are in Tashkent region.
The seminars are held by the Association of private tourism agencies of Uzbekistan within the framework of the European Union project «Strengthening rural and ecotourism through business associations for sustainable economic development in Central Asia». Six-day study changes the attitude of owners of private guest houses to business: now they will work not to the best of their understanding, but with knowledge of best practices.
For six days, the seminar participants are told how to create a guest house from scratch: starting from the development of a business plan, state registration of a business entity, and ending with the preparation of conditions for receiving guests.
The meetings address the widest range of issues. How to build and equip a guest house? What should the guest house staff know and be able to do? How to prepare a house for receiving guests? How to feed a guest? These issues in the program ¬– special attention. Much attention is paid not only to cooking, but also to the proper table setting.
The guest house is not only a place to sleep and a place to eat. Here they take care of the leisure of guests. Participants received comprehensive information on how to properly organize leisure for vacationers.
As a result of the seminar, each participant developed a business plan. Everyone had the opportunity to discuss it with the coaches.
As a result, each guest house in the Baysun region received its own individual «road map» for development, and each will have its own zest.